The Gamer's Armory

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
The Gamer's Armory 24 Hour Marathon (November 8, 2014)
Print

 

 


Thanks to everyone who attended our
4th Annual Board Game Marathon
@ The Gamer's Armory on November 8, 2014!

Our goal for 2014 was $15,000.00 and we are
EXCITED to say that we raised over $17,000.00!!!
To meet a goal is great but to exceed it, is amazing!

On November 8, 2014, the Gamers for Cures and The Gamer’s Armory hosted our
4th Annual 24 Hour Board Game Marathon
to benefit the Turner Syndrome Society at The Gamer's Armory in Cary, NC!

The doors opened at 8:00 am to Marathon Players and at 10:00 am
to the General Public and gaming continued for 24 hours straight!

We had 42 Marathon Players and 13 Overnight Players!

We appreciate everyone who volunteered to help make the Event such a huge success!
We also appreciate all the TSS volunteers who came in to help welcome
Customers and answer questions about Turner Syndrome!

If you weren't able to attend, it's not too late to be a part of it.....
you can still make a donation to help benefit the Turner Syndrome Society
of the United States, by clicking on the following link:

Make an online Donation!

Want to know what you missed out on?
Click on the following link to view our Event Program:

Please be sure to pass this along to anyone who you think might be interested in participating
or making a donation to support the Event or the Turner Syndrome Society of the United States!

Want to know what you missed out on in 2013 and what you have to look forward to in 2014?
Click on the following link to view our Event Program:
2014 24 Hour Marathon Program

Want to provide us with feedback so that we can make it even better next year?
If so, click on the following link:
Take our Survey!

Thanks for helping us spread awareness about Turner Syndrome!!

Thank you for your support!


a HUGE thanks to our 2014 24 Hour Marathon Players listed below:

Adam Reeves
Andrew Roberts (Linus)
Ruth Boyack
Tiffany Bahnsen
Matt Wolfe
Clay Berry
Eric Booth
Lynn Dunbar
James Neeley
Chris Mosley
Ronald Watkins
Tom Gurganus
Burke Drew
Dan Keller
Wray Ferrell
Lyle Rosen
April Camenisch
Jeremy Didick
Adam O'Brien
Chris Puram
Jed Humphries
Ashley Humphries
Adam Skelding
William Gloss
Julia Gloss
James Meyers
Dan Halstad
Lori Harris
Eric Handler
Drew Hicks
Adam Younce
Stephanie Younce
Chris Kirkman
Jon Bowker
Susan Bowker
Brandon Parsons
Ryan Daley
Laura Drew
Cassandre Kowal
Rick Longoria
Jessie Proctor
Dan Patriss

a HUGE thanks also goes out to our 2014 Overnight Players listed below:

Tessa Kumerer
Vincent Reyes
Jeffery Mason
Stuart Eaves
James Thiesen
John Foushee
Falcon Arendell
Peter Bierfeldt
Christopher Courtney
Jeremy Maciejewski
Dustin Culler
Ronald Watkins
Tom Gurganus

Each Marathon Player raised/donated $100.00 or more & Each Overnight Marathon Player raised/donated $50.00 or more!

The Player who raised the most money was: Susan Bowker
The Player who raised the 2nd most money was: Eric Booth

Both the 1st & 2nd place Marathon Players won very cool Gaming Bags full of
LOTS of great games thanks to all of our wonderful Sponsors!!

The most BIG Ticket Raffle Tickets Sold $50.00 Mellow Mushroom Award went to: Lauren Patriss



Schedule of Events for the 24 Hour Marathon were as follows:

8:00 am:  Marathon Players: Let the games begin!

10:00 am: Event opens to the General Public: Lets play a game

2:00 pm: Game Day Door Prize Drawing

8:00 pm: Game Day Door Prize Drawing

9:30 pm: Game Day Raffle Ticket Closes

10:00 pm: BIG Ticket Raffle Drawing (you do not have to be present to win!)
Silent Auction Closes; highest bidder wins!!

10:30 pm: Game Day Raffle Ticket winners to be announced! (you do not have to be present to win!)

11:00 pm: Event closes to General Public - Thanks for coming!
Marathon Gamers - only 9 more hours of gaming!

3:00 am: Game Day Door Prize Drawing


BIG Ticket Raffle Information

The drawing took place at 10:00 pm on
Saturday, November 8th during the
24 Hour Board Game Marathon at
The Gamer's Armory in Cary, NC

Congratulations to our winners!

Samsung 40" Smart HDTV Television
donated by Gamers for Cures
Winner: Butch Arthur

Xbox One
donated by Picasso Pawn
Winner: Gina Tendrinch

Apple 16GB iPad Mini
Winner: Dan Patriss

$100.00 Visa Gift Card
donated by Lisa Southern Realty
Winner: JD Larusso

$50.00 Home Depot Gift Card
donated by Home Depot, Cary, NC
Winner: John Howell

Please Note: For drawing purposes we will start with the $50.00 Home Depot Gift Card and work our way up to the 40"


Game Day Raffle Ticket Information


The drawing will take place at 10:00 pm on
Saturday, November 8th during the
24 Hour Board Game Marathon at
The Gamer's Armory in Cary, NC.

Congratulations to our winners!!

Raffle Lot #1
Mage Wars Base Set + Forged in Fire
Donated By: Arcane Wonders
Winner: Barbara Bao

Raffle Lot #2
Exile Sun
Donated By: Game Salute
Winner: Jordan Little

Raffle Lot #3
Firefly: The Board Game + Breakin' Atmo
Donated By: Gale Force 9
Winner: Will Edwards

Raffle Lot #4
DC DBG Heroes Unite + Playmat
Donated By: Cryptozoic
Winner: Mark Garlock

Raffle Lot #5
The Hobbit DBG + Expansion + Playmat
Donated By: Cryptozoic
Winner: Ginger Cherry

Raffle Lot #6
Advanced Squad Leader Starter #1
Donated By: Multi-Man Publishing
Winner: Ian Harris

Raffle Lot #7
Advanced Squad Leader Starter #2
Donated By: Multi-Man Publishing
Winner: Wray Ferrell

Raffle Lot #8
Advanced Squad Leader Starter #3
Donated By: Multi-Man Publishing
Winner: Reagan Bailey

Raffle Lot #9
Bloody Ridge
Donated By: Multi-Man Publishing 
Winner: Voss Graham

Raffle Lot #10
Yom Kippur
Donated By: Multi-Man Publishing 
Winner: Scott Blanton

Raffle Lot #11
Reluctant Enemies
Donated By: Multi-Man Publishing
Winner: Scott Blanton

Raffle Lot #12
Fire in the Lake + C3i Magazine: #27
Donated By: GMT Games
Winner: Eric Booth

Raffle Lot #13
Thunder Alley
Donated By: GMT Games
Winner: Chris Mitchell

Raffle Lot #14
1914 Glory's End When Eagles Fight
Donated By: GMT Games 
Winner: Voss Graham

Raffle Lot #15
Combat Commander
Donated By: GMT Games 
Winner: Jenna Kwah

Raffle Lot #16
Combat Commander: Mediterranean
Donated By: GMT Games
Winner: Scott Blanton

Raffle Lot #17
Panzer Exp 3
Donated By: GMT Games 
Winner: Ian Harris

Raffle Lot #18
Unconditional Surrender
Donated By: GMT Games
Winner: Michael Smith

Raffle Lot #19
Hoplite
Donated By: GMT Games 
Winner: Voss Graham

Raffle Lot #20
Tales of the Arabian Nights
Donated By: Z-Man Games
Winner: Jason Willis

Raffle Lot #21
Trajedy Looper
Donated By: Z-Man Games
Winner: Burke Drew

Raffle Lot #22
Kingsport Festival
Donated By: Passport Game Studios
Winner: James Neeley

Raffle Lot #23
Relic Runners
Donated By: Days of Wonder
Winner: Julie Gloss

Raffle Lot #24
Memoir 44 Air Pack
Donated By: Days of Wonder
Winner: Tom Gurganus

Raffle Lot #25
Small World
Donated By: Days of Wonder
Winner: Scot May

Raffle Lot #26
Risk Legacy
Donated By: Diamond Comics 
Winner: Tony

Raffle Lot #27
Gravwell
Donated By: Diamond Comics 
Winner: Ashley Humphries (MQ)

Raffle Lot #28
Man of Steel "Zod" Porcelain Statue
Donated By: Diamond Comics
Winner: Tracy Lankford

Raffle Lot #29
Captain America Neon Sign
Donated By: Diamond Comics
Winner: Robert Barker

Raffle Lot #30
Munchkin Pathfinder + The Good, the Bad, and the Munchkin 2 + Munchkin 8
Donated By: Diamond Comics & ACD Distribution
Winner: Brian Johnson

Raffle Lot #31
Ender's Game Battle School Board Game
Donated By: Diamond Comics
Winner: Julie Gloss

Raffle Lot #32
Eight Minute Empire
Donated By: Red Raven Games
Winner: Ronald Watkins

Raffle Lot #33
Eight Minute Empire: Legends
Donated By: Red Raven Games
Winner: Ronald Watkins

Raffle Lot #34
City of Iron
Donated By: Red Raven Games 
Winner: Michael Hartshorn

Raffle Lot #35
Princes of the Dragon Throne
Donated By: Fred McKenzie
Winner: Drew Hicks

Raffle Lot #36
Mars Attacks
Donated By: Mantic Games 
Winner: Ronald Watkins

Raffle Lot #37
Basic Flipmat, People of the Stars, Inner Sea World Guide
Donated By: Paizo Publishing
Winner: Ben Hanley

Raffle Lot #38
Legacy Gears of Time
Donated By:  Floodgate Games
Winner: Mike Meyer

Raffle Lot #39
Duel of Ages 2
Donated By: Brett Murrell
Winner: Andy Henrick

Raffle Lot #40
The Walking Dead Board Game
Donated By: ACD Distribution
Winner: Scott Silverman

Raffle Lot #41
Prosperity
Donated By: ACD Distribution 
Winner: Barbara Bao

Raffle Lot #42
Sultaniya
Donated By: ACD Distribution 
Winner: Susan Bowker

Raffle Lot #43
Libertalia
Donated By: ACD Distribution 
Winner: Will Gloss

Raffle Lot #44
Lewis & Clark
Donated By: ACD Distribution
Winner: Chad Ingham

Raffle Lot #45
Rarrr!!
Donated By: Ape Games 
Winner: Andrew Roberts

Raffle Lot #46
Sedition Wars plus Expansions
Donated By: Cool Mini or Not
Winner: John Webster

Raffle Lot #47
Draco Magi + Mat
Donated By:  Grey Fox Games
Winner: David Wangler

Raffle Lot #48
Council of Verona
Donated By: Crash Games
Winner: Julie Gloss

Raffle Lot #49
Marvel Dice Masters Starter Set + Game Mat
Donated By: Carol Everett
Winner: Bruce Barreto

Raffle Lot #50
Golem Arcana
Donated By: Hairbrained Schemes
Winner: Mike Zhu

Raffle Lot #51
The Lost Dutchman
Donated By: Crash Games
Winner: Adam Reeves

Raffle Lot #52
Caverna
Donated By: Cape Fear Games 
Winner: Meech Choudhury

Raffle Lot #53
Sons of Anarchy
Donated By: Cape Fear Games
Winner: Rob Matics

Raffle Lot #54
Canadian Crucible
Donated By: Vincent Reyes
Winner: Frances Doyle

Raffle Lot #55
Panzer General Russian Assault
Donated By: Vincent Reyes
Winner: Daniel Edwards

Raffle Lot #56
Vici
Donated By: Game Salute 
Winner: Ronald Watkins

Raffle Lot #57
Magnum Opus
Donated By: Game Salute
Winner: Joelene Little

Raffle Lot #58
You've Been Sentenced + 5 Expansions
Donated By:  The Gamer's Armory
Winner: Robert Barker

Raffle Lot #59
Machi Koro + Playmat
Donated By: The Gamer's Armory
Winner: Chris Kirkman

Raffle Lot #60
From the Vault: Twenty
Donated By: The Gamer's Armory
Winner: Lynn Dunbar

Raffle Lot #61
Aztlan
Donated By: Ares Games 
Winner: Josh Mills

Raffle Lot #62
Micro Monsters
Donated By: Ares Games
Winner: Cassandra Kowal

Raffle Lot #63
Inkognito
Donated By: Ares Games 
Winner: Will Gloss

Raffle Lot #64
Say Anything
Donated By: North Star Games
Winner: Faithe Estes

Raffle Lot #65
Wits and Wagers
Donated By: North Star Games
Winner: Tiffany Bahnsen

Raffle Lot #66
Freedom: The Underground Railroad
Donated By: Academy Games 
Winner: Burke Drew

Raffle Lot #67
Euphoria
Donated By: Stonemeier Games 
Winner: Graham Russell

Raffle Lot #68
City of Remnants
Donated By: Plaid Hat Games
Winner: Dan Patriss

Raffle Lot #69
Summoner Wars Master Set
Donated By: Plaid Hat Games
Winner: Mike Watkins

Raffle Lot #70
Eldrich Horror - Autographed
Donated By: Fantasy Flight Games 
Winner: Jaime Cribbs

Raffle Lot #71
Dark Vengance
Donated By: Games Workshop
Winner: Ryan Daley

Raffle Lot #72
Citadel Hobby Starter
Donated By: Games Workshop
Winner: Ashley Humphries (MQ)

Raffle Lot #73
Garden Dice & Card Expansion
Donated By: Meridae Games
Winner: Stuart Eaves

Raffle Lot #74
Pop! Magic MTG Figure Set of 6
Donated By: Jon Rackowski
Winner: DJ Patriss

Raffle Lot #75
Thunderstone Advance: Worlds Collide
Donated By: Chris Kirkman
Winner: Ryan Grentes

Raffle Lot #76
Rivit Wars: Eastern Front + Expansions
Donated By: Cool Mini or Not
Winner: Dan Keller

Raffle Lot #77
War Machine High Command: Faith and Fortune
Donated By: Privateer Press 
Winner: Scott Blanton

Raffle Lot #78
XIA: Legends of a Drift System
Donated By: Chris Mosley
Winner: Dan Halsted

Raffle Lot #79
Brewmasters
Donated By: Dice Hate Me
Winner: Eric Handler

Raffle Lot #80
Belle of the Ball + Great Hartland Hauling
Donated By: Dice Hate Me
Winner: Burke Drew

Raffle Lot #81
Panamax
Donated By: Stronghold Games 
Winner: Peter Bierfeldt

Raffle Lot #82
Going, Going, Gone
Donated By: Stronghold Games
Winner: Stuart Eaves

Raffle Lot #83
Battle Cry
Donated By: Alliance Games Distribution
Winner: Greg Hyman

Raffle Lot #84
Heroclix Star Trek Tactics Factory Set
Donated By: Alliance Games Distribution
Winner: Lehmann

Raffle Lot #85
Formula D
Donated By: Alliance Games Distribution 
Winner: Damien Griffiths

Raffle Lot #86
Sentinels of the Multiverse + Expansion
Donated By: Greater Than Games
Winner: Tom Gurganus

Raffle Lot #87
Sentinels Tactics + Expansion
Donated By: Greater Than Games
Winner: David Wangler

Raffle Lot #88
Petite Pastiche
Donated By: Matt Wolfe
Winner: John Pace

Raffle Lot #89
Guild Hall
Donated By: Chris Kirkland 
Winner: Becky Blasingame

Raffle Lot #90
Roll Through the Ages - Bronze Age
Donated By: Gryphon Games
Winner: Quinn Swanger

Raffle Lot #B1
Empty Beer Jug
Donated By: Aviator Brewing Company
Winner: Cassandra Kowal

Raffle Lot #B2
Empty Beer Jug
Donated By: Crank Arm Brewing
Winner: Matt Wolfe

Raffle Lot #B3
Empty Beer Jug
Donated By: Lynnwood Grill and Brewing
Winner: Julie Eldridge

Raffle Lot #B4
Empty Beer Jug
Donated By: Raleigh Brewing Company
Winner: Dan Patriss

Raffle Lot #B5
Empty Beer Jug
Donated By: White Street Brewing Co.
Winner: Jennifer Gordano

Raffle for The Hockey Mom Basket
Donated By: The Hockey Mom
Winner: Carol Hedley

UNPUB Fundraiser
Donated By: UNPUB
Winner: Jeremy Commandeur


Game Day Door Prize Drawings/Giveaways were
given out throughout the day starting at 2:00 pm

There was NO purchase necessary!!

Anyone present in the Store at the time of the drawing got a FREE Ticket for a chance to win!

Hourly Drawings will took place at the following times:
2:00 pm
8:00 pm

**We also had a 3:00 am drawing for Marathon & Overnight Players ONLY!!

 


 

The Wheel - Sponsored by Chick-Fil-A Crossroads Plaza

During the Event lots of folks paid $1.00 to spin the Wheel for a chance at many different prizes!

Everyone was guaranteed to win a prize each and every time!

The Chick-Fil-A at Crossroads Plaza was our sponsor for The Wheel!


Silent Auction Winners

Silent Auction Items and Winners were as follows:

Carolina Hurricanes Prize Pack
Donated By: Carolina Hurricanes
Winner: Crystal Blanton

4 NCSU Basketball Tickets (vs Pitt)
Donated By: NC State
Winner: Dave Case

2 UNC Basketball Tickets (vs NCCU)
Donated By: UNC
Winner: Erin Hetrick

Opalescense At Home Teeth Whitening with Custom Trays
Donated By: Dr. Jodi Hamilton Foy, DDS, PA
Winner: Laura Drew

The Silent Auction began at 10:00 am and ran through 10:00 pm on Saturday, November 8th

The highest bidders (listed above) at 10:00 pm won!!


The entire amount was be donated to the Turner Syndrome Society
on behalf of the Gamers for Cures!!


During the Event we will have a Bake Sale

Thanks to everyone who brought in or purchased baked goods during the Event to help us raise more money!


The Gamers for Cures and The Gamer's Armory would like to thank the
following for assisting with Design, Printing, Social Media assistance and Marketing needs for the Event:

Social Media Guru & Marathon Player Laura Martin Drew

 

 


 

The Gamers for Cures and The Gamer's Armory would like to thank the
following for making donations to support this Event: