The Gamer's Armory

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
The Gamer's Armory 24 Hour Marathon (November 9, 2013)
Print

Thanks to everyone who attended our
3rd Annual 24 Hour Board Game Marathon
@ The Gamer's Armory on November 9, 2013!!

Our goal for 2013 was $10,000.00 and we are
HAPPY to say that we raised over $13,500.00!!

On November 9, 2013, the Gamers for Cures and The Gamer’s Armory will be hosted our
3rd Annual 24 Hour Board Game Marathon
to benefit the Turner Syndrome Society at The Gamer's Armory in Cary, NC!

The doors opened at 8:00 am to Marathon Players and at 10:00 am to the General Public and gaming continued for 24 hours straight!

We had 39 Marathon Players and 9 Overnight Players!!

In addition to our Marathon and Overnight spots, we hosted various Demos throughout the day that a ton of folks participated in!
We appreciate everyone who voluntered to run a Demo and everyone who took the time to participate in them!
We also appreciate the Turner Syndrome volunters who welcomed Customers as they walked in!

If you weren't able to attend, it's not too late to be a part of it.....
you can still make a donation to help benefit the Turner Syndrome Society of the United States,
by clicking on the following link:
Make an online Donation!

Want to know what you missed out on?
Click on the following link to view our Event Program:
2013 24 Hour Marathon Program

Want to provide us with feedback so that we can make it even better next year?
If so, click on the following link:
Take our Survey!

Thanks for helping us spread awareness about Turner Syndrome!!

Thank you for your support!


A HUGE thanks to our 24 Hour Board Game Marathon Players listed below:

Wray Ferrell
Adam Reeves
Ruth Boyack
Clayton Berry
Matt Wolfe
Stephen Barrera
Crystal Blanton
Scott Blanton
Hunter Holland
Alexander Blanton
Burke Drew
Laura Drew
Adam O'Brien
Tiffany Bahnsen
Adam Skelding
Victoria Earl
Ronald Watkins
Dan Keller
James Meyers
Amanda Daly
Chris Kirkman
James Neeley
Chris Puram
Jim Goss
Greg Pattison
Joey Copersito
Dan Patriss
Steven Brady
Adam Younce
Josh Pelkey
Jonathan Bowker
Brian Baird
Linus Roberts
Andrew Hicks
Anna Naples
Lynn Dunbar
Dan Dunbar
Lyle Rosen

Each Marathon Player raised/donated $100.00 or more!!

The Player who raised the most money ($1,000.00) was: Lynn Dunbar
The Player who raised the 2nd most money ($640.00) was: Laura Drew

Both the 1st & 2nd place Players won very cool Gaming Bags full of LOTS of great games thanks to all of our Sponsors!!


A HUGE thanks also goes out to our 24 Hour Board Game Marathon Overnight Players listed below:

Tom Gurganus
Daniel Solis
Ashley Humphries
Jed Humphries
Shawn Purtell
Jeremy Maciejewski
Lisa B.
John Taylor
Jonathan Rackowski


Schedule of Events for the 24 Hour Marathon

8:00 am:  Marathon Players: Let the games begin!

10:00 am: Event opens to the General Public: Lets play a game
Painting Station from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm - with Sandi Hanley
choose from Space Marines, Zombies & FoW Tanks

11:00 am: Wargames Factory Zombies Demo from 11:00 am to 2:00 pm (8 Players) w/ Jim Goss
Game Day Door Prize Drawings

1:00 pm: Steve Jackson Games Demos from 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm w/ Ashley Humphries

2:00 pm: Cary Fire Station #2 Fire Truck Tours from 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Game Day Door Prize Drawings

3:00 pm: Eagle/Gryphon Games Demos from 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm w/ Matt Wolfe
Flames of War Demo - Intro Games from 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm w/ Keith Miles

5:00 pm: Game Day Door Prize Drawings

6:00 pm: Rio Grande Games Demos from 6:00 pm to 10:00 pm w/ Chris Joihnson
High Command Demos from 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm w/ Chris Olsson

8:00 pm: Warmachine/Hordes Demos from 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm w/ Jeremy Hartmann
Game Day Door Prize Drawings

9:30 pm: Game Day Raffle Ticket Closes

10:00 pm: BIG Ticket Raffle Drawing (you do not have to be present to win!)
Silent Auction Closes; highest bidder wins!!

10:30 pm: Game Day Raffle Ticket winners to be announced! (you do not have to be present to win!)

11:00 pm: Event closes to General Public - Thanks for coming!
Marathon Gamers - only 9 more hours of gaming!


BIG Ticket Raffle Winners

The drawing took place at 10:00 pm on
Saturday, November 9th during the
24 Hour Board Game Marathon at
The Gamer's Armory in Cary, NC.

Congratulations to our winners!

iPad4
Winner: Lynn Dunbar

40" Flat Screen TV
Winner: Robert Johnson

MTG: Commander's Arsenal
(courtesy of The Gamer's Armory)
Winner: Timothy Martin

$100.00 Visa Gift Card
(courtesy of Lisa Southern Realty)
Winner: Lynn Dunbar

$50.00 Home Depot Gift Card
(courtesy of Home Depot, Cary, NC)
Winner: Joey Copersito


Game Day Raffle Winners

The drawing took place at 10:00 pm on
Saturday, November 9th during the
24 Hour Board Game Marathon at
The Gamer's Armory in Cary, NC.

Congratulations to our winners!!

Raffle Lot #1
Warhammer 40,000 Dark Vengeance
Donated By: Games Workshop
Winner: Adam Skelding

Raffle Lot #2
Venture Forth
Donated By: Minion Games
Winner: Ronald Watkins

Raffle Lot #3
Thunderstone: Thornwood Siege
Donated By: Travis Bryant
Winner: Cassandre Kowal

Raffle Lot #4
Coutier
Donated By: AEG Games
Winner: Casey Silva

Raffle Lot #5
Twilight Struggle Deluxe
Donated By: GMT Games
Winner: Eric Behymer

Raffle Lot #6
Descent: Journeys in the Dark (+ Token & Minis)
Donated By: Fantasy Flight
Winner: Brin Mackey

Raffle Lot #7
Bundle: Operation Cobra & Beyond the Beachhead 2
Donated By: Bounding Fire Productions
Winner:  John Muje

Raffle Lot #8
Dungeon Roll
Donated By: Tasty Minstrel Games
Winner: Ginger Cherry

Raffle Lot #9
Mr. Jack
Donated By: Asmodee
Winner: Mike Mayer

Raffle Lot #10
Space Cadets Dice Duel (Signed by Designer)
Donated By: Stronghold Games
Winner: Timothy Edwards

Raffle Lot #11
Duel of Ages II
Donated By: Brett Murrell
Winner: Steven Brady

Raffle Lot #12
Panic on Wall Street
Donated By: ACD Distribution
Winner: John Pace

Raffle Lot #13
Legacy Expansion: Forbidden Machines
Donated By: Floodgate Games
Winner: Nicki Courson

Raffle Lot #14
Viva Java – The Coffee Game + Expansion
Donated By: Dice Hate Me
Winner: Burke Drew

Raffle Lot #15
Munchkin Deluxe
Donated By: Steve Jackson Games
Winner: Ronald Watkins

Raffle Lot #16
Dominant Species: The Card Game
Donated By: GMT Games
Winner: Timothy Edwards

Raffle Lot #18
Apocalypse Survivors “The Men”
Donated By: Wargames Factory
Winner: Butch Arthur

Raffle Lot #19
Tahiti
Donated By: Minion Games
Winner: Casey Silva

Raffle Lot #20
Lost Temple
Donated By: Stronghold Games
Winner: Tom Gurgarus

Raffle Lot #21
Battle of Westeros (with miniatures)
Donated By: The Gamer’s Armory
Winner: Dan Patriss

Raffle Lot #22
The Great Heartland Hauling Co. + Expansion
Donated By: Dice Hate Me
Winner: Kerry McManus

Raffle Lot #23
Dreadball Deluxe (figures painted by TGA in Display)
Donated By: Mantic Games
Winner: Matt Parker

Raffle Lot #24
Go Fetch It!
Donated By: ACD Distribution
Winner: Cassandre Kowal

Raffle Lot #25
King Philip’s War
Donated By: Multi Man Publishing
Winner: Allison Mcwaters

Raffle Lot #26
Relic Runners
Donated By: Days of Wonder
Winner: Adam Reeves

Raffle Lot #27
Command & Colors Ancients: Greece vs. Eastern Kingdom
Donated By: GMT Games
Winner: Ronald Watkins

Raffle Lot #28
Citadel Paint Hobby Starter Set
Donated By: Games Workshop
Winner: Luann Hensel

Raffle Lot #29
Fleet (Kickstarter)
Donated By: Matt Riddle & Ben Pinchback
Winner: James Neely, Jr.

Raffle Lot #30
City of Remnants
Donated By: Plaid Hat Games
Winner: Jeremy Maciejewski

Raffle Lot #31
City of Iron
Donated By: Red Raven
Winner: Ronald Watkins

Raffle Lot #32
The New Science
Donated By: Conquistador Games
Winner: Wray Ferrell

Raffle Lot #33
Space Empires 4X
Donated By: The Gamer’s Armory|
Winner: David Wingler

Raffle Lot #34
Dixit
Donated By: ACD Distribution
Winner: Adam Reeves

Raffle Lot #35
Yoda Wooden Wall Art
Donated By: High Tech Treasures
Winner: Kelly Watkins

Raffle Lot #36
Chewbacca Wooden Wall Art
Donated By: High Tech Treasures
Winner: Crystal Blanton

Raffle Lot #37
Command & Colors Ancients
Donated By: GMT Games
Winner: Tony Chen

Raffle Lot #38
Pathfinder: The Inner Sea World Guide
Donated By: Paizo Publilshing
Winner: Mike Tavares

Raffle Lot #39
Compounded: Better Gaming Through Chemistry
Donated By: Dice Hate Me Games
Winner: Scott Blanton

Raffle Lot #40
Viticulture 2013
Donated By: Stonemaier Games
Winner: Lynn Dubar

Raffle Lot #41
MTG From the Vault: Realms
Donated By: The Gamer’s Armory
Winner: Jacquline Coronilla

Raffle Lot #42
Star Wars Edge of the Empire Core Rulebook
Donated By: Fantasy Flight
Winner: Robert Barker

Raffle Lot #43
France ‘40
Donated By: GMT Games
Winner: Mark Palmer

Raffle Lot #44
Ticket To Ride: the Heart of Africa
Donated By: Days of Wonder
Winner: Tracy Lankford

Raffle Lot #45
Time ‘N’ Space
Donated By: Stronghold Games
Winner: Steven Herr

Raffle Lot #46
Canterbury
Donated By: Quixotic Games
Winner: Dan Patriss

Raffle Lot #47
Ticket to Ride
Donated By: Alliance Game Distributors
Winner: Stephen Brady

Raffle Lot #48
Pathfinder Bundle: The Worldwound/Faith & Philosophies
Donated By: Paizo Publishing
Winner: Butch Arthur

Raffle Lot #49
Jungle Speed
Donated By: Asmodee
Winner: Chad Barker

Raffle Lot #50
Pathfinder Core Rulebook
Donated By: Paizo Publishing
Winner: Chris Olsson

Raffle Lot #51
Trains
Donated By: AEG Games
Winner: Tracy Lankford

Raffle Lot #52
Navajo Wars
Donated By: GMT Games
Winner: Mike Hartshorn

Raffle Lot #53
Milestones
Donated By: Stronghold Games
Winner: John Taylor

Raffle Lot #54
Pandemic
Donated By: Z-Man Games
Winner: Casey Silva

Raffle Lot #55
Pandemic: In the Lab Expansion
Donated By: Z-Man Games
Winner: Peter Soloninka

Raffle Lot #56
Pandemic: On the Brink Expansion
Donated By: Z-Man Games
Winner: Adam Yonce

Raffle Lot #57
D&D Magic Items Compedium
Donated By: The Gamer’s Armory
Winner: April Gollar

Raffle Lot #58
Carnival + Expansion
Donated By: Dice Hate Me
Winner: James Neely, Jr.

Raffle Lot #59
Cuba Libre
Donated By: GMT Games
Winner: Matt Parker

Raffle Lot #60
Grave Business
Donated By: Minion Games
Winner: Wray Ferrell

Raffle Lot #61
The Supreme Commander
Donated By: GMT Games
Winner:  Andrew Henrick

Raffle Lot #62
Dominare
Donated By: AEG Games
Winner: Vincent Reyes

Raffle Lot #63
1989: Dawn of Freedom
Donated By: GMT Games
Winner: Cassandre Kowal

Raffle Lot #64
MTG Return to Ravnica Guild Pack Bundle
Donated By: The Gamer’s Armory
Winner: Shawn Purtell

Raffle Lot #65
Steampunk Jewelry (Necklace)
Donated By: Nenne’s Little Treasures
Winner:  Laura Drew

Raffle Lot #66
Steampunk Jewelry Set (Necklace & Bracelet)
Donated By: Nenne’s Little Treasures
Winner: Anna Naples

Raffle Lot #67
Advanced Squad Leader – Starter Kit #1
Donated By: Multi Man Publishing
Winner: Adam Reed

Raffle Lot #68
Advanced Squad Leader – Starter Kit #2
Donated By: Multi Man Publishing
Winner: Voss Graham

Raffle Lot #69
Advanced Squad Leader – Starter Kit #3
Donated By: Multi Man Publishing
Winner: Voss Graham

Raffle Lot #70
Mercante
Donated By: AEG Games
Winner: Breck Roundtree

Raffle Lot #71
Castellan (Yellow & Green International Version)
Donated By: Steve Jackson Games
Winner: Tyler Cooke

Raffle Lot #72
Fallen City of Karez
Donated By: Golden Egg Games
Winner: Chad Ramsey

Raffle Lot #73
Sword of Rome: Conquest of Italy 362-272 BC
Donated By: Wray Ferrell (Designer)
Winner: Tracy Lankford

Raffle Lot #74
Garden Dice
Donated By: Meridae Games
Winner: The Gaddys

Raffle Lot #75
Munchkin Apocalypse
Donated By: Steve Jackson Games
Winner: Ginger Cherry

Raffle Lot #76
Eight-Minute Empire
Donated By: Red Raven
Winner: Brant Guillory

Raffle Lot #77
Pathfinder Bundle: Chronicle o/t Righteous & Demon Hunter’s Handbook)
Donated By: Paizo Publishing
Winner: Swanson

Raffle Lot #78
A Distant Plain
Donated By: GMT Games
Winner:  Ian Harris

Raffle Lot #79
Canadian Crucible
Donated By: Multi Man Publishing
Winner: Vincent Reyes

Raffle Lot #80
Gamer’s Armory - Grey Game Bag w/ Lid
Donated By: The Gamer’s Armory
Winner: James Neely, Jr.

Raffle Lot #81
Hide the Kids!
Donated By: ACD Distribution
Winner: Evan Niconienko

Raffle Lot #82
King of Tokyo
Donated By: Iello
Winner: Elizabeth Calcutt

Raffle Lot #83
Bundle: Munchkin Fu & Munchkin Fu 2 – Monky Business
Donated By: Steve Jackson Games
Winner: Stephen Barrera

Raffle Lot #84
Bundle: Munchkin Bites & Munchkin Bites 2 Pants Macabre
Donated By: Steve Jackson Games
Winner: Stephen Barrera

Raffle Lot #85
Cartoona
Donated By: Game Salute
Winner: Jenny Purcell

Raffle Lot #86
Bundle: The Walking Dead Board Game & Card Game
Donated By: Cryptozoic
Winner: John Koski

Raffle Lot #87
Cheeky Monkey – Stuffed Animal w/ Game inside
Donated By: Eagle/Gryphon Games
Winner: Lauren Patriss

Raffle Lot #88
Bundle: Goblins Drool Fairies Rule Game & Puzzle
Donated By: Game Salute
Winner: Todd Derr

Raffle Lot #89
Bundle: Flames of War Achtung Box Set & 2 Blister Sets
Donated By: Battlefront Miniatures
Winner: Daniel Edwards

Raffle Lot #90
Bundle: DC Deck Building Game + Promos + Playmat
Donated By: Cryptozoic
Winner: Ruth Boyack

Overnight Raffle Lot #OR-1
Pixel Lincoln
Donated By: Game Salute
Winner: Ronald Watkins

Overnight Raffle Lot #OR-2
Through the Ages, a Story of Civilization
Donated By: Eagle/Gryphon Games
Winner: Matt Wolfe

Overnight Raffle Lot #OR-3
Brass
Donated By: Eagle/Gryphon Games
Winner: Drew Hicks

Overnight Raffle Lot #OR-4
Bundle: Railways through Time & Railways of the Western US
Donated By: Eagle/Gryphon Games
Winner: Jeremy Maciejewski

Overnight Raffle Lot #OR-5
Nothing Personal
Donated By: Game Salute
Winner: Jeremy Maciejewski

Overnight Raffle Lot #OR-6
Sedition Wars: Battle for Alabaster + Kickstarter Promo
Donated By: Cool Mini or Not
Winner: Jeremy Maciejewski

 


 

Game Day Door Prize Drawings/Giveaways were
given out throughout the day starting at 11:00 am

There was NO purchase necessary!!

Anyone present in the Store at the time of the drawing got a FREE Ticket for a chance to win!

Hourly Drawings took place at the following times:
11:00 am
2:00 pm
5:00 pm
8:00 pm
11:00 pm

**We also had a 3:00 am drawing for Marathon & Overnight Players ONLY!!


Silent Auction Winners

Silent Auction Items and Winners were as follows:

4 NC State vs. Maryland Football Tickets (November 30th)
Donated By: NC State
Winner: John Taylor

4 NC State Non-Conference Basketball Tickets
Donated By: NC State
Winner: Jill Manning

4 UNC vs. Duke Football Tickets (November 30th)
Donated By: UNC
Winner: Robert Johnson

Mage Wars Complete Set (Base Game, Spellbook + 2 Expansions)
Donated By: Arcane Wonders|
Winner: Tyler Cooke

Releve Dancewear Bag w/ Goodies
Donated By: Releve Dancewear
Winner: Jennifer Giordano

Carolina Hurricane's Skinner autographed Picture + 4 Tickets
Donated By: Carolina Hurricanes
Winner: Robert Johnson

Altherr Orthodontics Promotional Gift Basket w/ $500.00 Gift Certificate
Donated By: Altherr Orthodontics, Cary, NC
Winner: Dan Patriss

Harmony Animal Hospital Gift Basket
Donated By: Harmony Animal Hospital, Apex, NC
Winner: Crystal Blanton

Warmachine Cryx Starter Set w/ Storage, Tray & Rulebooks
Painted & Donated By: Michael Hartshorn
Winner: Peter Soloninka

The Silent Auction began at 10:00 am and ran through 10:00 pm on Saturday, November 9th
The highest bidders (listed above) at 10:00 pm won!!
The entire amount was donated to the Turner Syndrome Society on behalf of the Gamers for Cures!!


During the Event we had a Bake Sale

 

Thanks to everyone who brought in or purchased baked goods to help us raise money!!


The Gamers for Cures and The Gamer's Armory would like to thank the
following for assisting with Design and Printing needs for the Event:

 

 

The Gamers for Cures and The Gamer's Armory would like to thank the
following for making donations to support this Event and for helping us reach AND exceed our goal:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nenne's Little Treasures

Designer - Wray Ferrell for: